Monday, October 15, 2012

Hoot Hoot Hooray!

Hello and Happy Monday! 

I was looking through pictures from this summer, when I found this one.  These are cards that my youngest, Olivia, and I did while we were at the cottage one weekend.  I had the SU owl punch and I wanted to use it, but wasn't sure how.  I had just bought some fun paper, so I put the two together to come up with this style of card.  I like it! 

This past weekend was Jactopia.  I got to spend this weekend with some amazing friends, stamping, catching up, and having a blast!  It was so nice to see them all again, and spend time reconnecting with them.  We really need to do these things more often!

Usually this means I have tons of new cards to showcase, but this year, I did albums instead.  I didn't have all of my stamping things with me, so I still have to put the finishing touches on them, but I will show them off once completed!  Stay tuned!

Have a great day!
Donna

Wednesday, October 3, 2012

Hello! Remember me?

It has been a while since I've posted!  My, how time flies!  I have been taking pictures of some of the projects I've created, but haven't gotten around to posting them. So I'm going to try my hardest to get this blog thing rolling again.  First up...

This card was made for my father-in-law.  As you know, I find it difficult to make cards for males.  This one certainly isn't feminine!  Well, ok, you can see that I had to do a little sparkle (just a little!), but no flowers and no bling make this as masculine as I can manage. ;) 

Ok, so now that I'm back in the saddle, I will be trying to post twice a week again.  

Be back soon!
Donna 

Monday, November 7, 2011

Celebrate



Hello!

This card was CASE'd from a card in a magazine. My friend Jenn gave me this paper because the flip side had music notes on it, and I used that side to make a Christmas card, which you will see later...

The sparkle brad on this card, is actually a Stampin' Up brad from the antique brad collection they sell. I stuck the rhinestones on it, not sure if they would look ok, but it turned out similar enough to the one on the card that I was CASE-ing, so I kept them on.

The ribbon on the original was this gorgeous black, shiny satin ribbon that was double the width-very elegant. Unfortunately, this was all I could find. But overall, I like how the card turned out.

This was a card that I made while at Jactopia. My friend Jacqui lives in a farmhouse, complete with barn and garage. The garage has three little kitten inhabitants who are absolutely adorable! As soon as you pull up in the driveway, they are right there, greeting you when you get out of the car, rubbing your legs and purring. They are sooo affectionate and adorable, they are irresistible. I don't have any pets because my girls have allergies, so I was holding on to one of the kittens every moment that I could. I told Jacqui that if one of the kitties jumped into my car, and I didn't realize until I had started driving away, that I would just have to continue on my way and take it home with me! ;) Jacqui said I could certainly take one or more! Oh the temptation! Unfortunately, I didn't discover any stow-aways in the car on the way home...I guess I'll have to go back to Jacqui's and try again! LOL

Have a great day, and if you have a pet, give it a hug for me! ;)

Donna

A Week Late...

...and a Snickers bar short?

Ok, so clearly, I have to get back into the routine of blogging, but last week went by super fast! Sorry this is a week late, but I am going to post again today, just to apologize. Will that make it alright? :)

So these are the little lunchbox love notes I made for my girls for Hallowe'en. I'd been trying to get my mojo back, so I thought making 3" x 3" cards would help kick start things. Turns out I was right about the kick start. I got that, but I didn't get creative past that! LOL Still working on that mojo thing...

Ok, so I'm off to find the next card to post.

See you soon!

Donna

Friday, October 28, 2011

Hello!

Hello! I am back! I would like to thank you for your patience with me. I hope to post lots of great stampin' projects and cards to reward your patience. :)

As you know, this past weekend, I was at Jactopia. It was a great weekend! Jenn, my friend from B.C. was there. It was so nice to finally get to see her again. We all miss her lots, so her visits are very special to us. And this year, she just happened to visit during Jactopia, so it was like old times!

It was nice to see everyone (Jacqui of course!, Vicki, Tami, Kim, Andrea, Sheila) and to be surrounded by so many wonderfully creative minds. I think some of that creativity was soaked up by me, so hopefully that was the cure for my lost mojo. I did manage to create some cards, but I didn't pack very well (I packed in a rush. Bad Donna.) so I wasn't able to do some things that I wanted to. But I did manage to make do and come up with a few cards that I can actually show to people. lol

Today's card is not one I created, but one that was given to me by Jenn. Isn't it gorgeous? I know, right? You can't see it from here, but the paper is shimmery, so it looks even better in real life.

Below is a close-up of the card, highlighting the cute pin (what do you call it? A hat pin?) that she placed in the knot of the ribbon. Jenn knows I love my sparkles! ;)




I didn't realize until I returned home and pulled it out of the clear envelope for the picture, that Jenn had written in it! I should always check, even if it's a card made by a card maker. Silly me. lol

I would love to post pictures of the weekend, but unfortunately, since I packed in a rush, I forgot my camera. I'm hoping that someone will send me pictures of the weekend so I can post them here.

On Monday, I will post a couple of Hallowe'en Lunchbox Love Notes that I made for my girls. After that I will start to post Christmas cards. I like to take my holidays one at a time. I wish the stores would do that too, don't you? I don't need to see Christmas lights and ornaments as I choose my Hallowe'en candy. lol Oops, did I say my Hallowe'en candy? I meant candy for the trick-or-treaters. Freudian slip there. Yes, I do get into it sometimes. That's why I usually give the candy to my mother-in-law until Hallowe'en. This year I didn't, and guess what happened? Yep. Gotta go get some more....lol I really have to stop buying candy that I like to eat.

Have a great weekend, and stay out of that Hallowe'en candy! ;)

Donna



Thursday, October 20, 2011

Jactopia is almost here!! Jactopia is almost here!!



Ok, so I have been away for over a year, posting sparingly, eagerly awaiting the day when I would be free to stamp to my heart's content, and not worry about having to study or finish an assignment. But after school was done, I had my licensing exam to write, so I had to study for that.

Well, I wrote that exam on Tuesday, and now I am finally free!! I'm FREEEEEEEEEE!!! I will finally, fin-al-ly have time to get back to stamping again! Yay me!

To help me get my mojo going, my friend Jacqui, has chosen this weekend to host Jactopia (such good timing!). I can hardly wait for it to come for several reasons:

1. I get to stamp with my stampin' girls all day and all night! We will catch up, share some laughs, and inspire one another creatively, which I really, really, need right now! (both the laughs and the inspiration.)

2. It's an overnighter (or two), so there is lots of time to get a lot of stamping done!

3. I get to get my bake on! Woo hoooo! I want to do some baking for this thing. I haven't done much baking in the last year. Hellooooo chocolate! lol

4. Vicki will be here from Kingston! I didn't get to go to her place this spring because I had a huge assignment due shortly after, and as a result, I was a very pouty girl. I really hated school that weekend. As it turned out, I missed out on a little adventure that Jacqui and Kim had when they made a wrong turn and ended up on the wrong side of the tracks in T.O. LOL I'm sure I missed out on a lot more, but my friends were kind and didn't say just how much fun they had. I think they could hear the pout in my voice! lol

5. I am hoping I will get to see Tami again-it has been way too long. We have so much to catch up on, it's ridiculous. I can hardly wait to see her!

6. I get to spend time with Kim again-we've tried to get together to stamp but it just hasn't been working out. Finally, we will be stamping together! lol

7. Our hostess, Jacqui-truly one of the funniest, kindest people I know, and I can hardly wait to spend some serious stampin' time with her! (and laughing with her!)

8. Jenn will be here from B.C. !! Oh my gosh, I am so exicted to get to see her again! I hope her hubby is prepared for her to not come back-we may not let her go once we get her! lol I've missed her a lot and can hardly wait to see her again!

So there you have it-so much for me to look forward to, I can hardly stand the wait! But in just over 24 hours, I will be getting ready to go and see my girls! Have I told you yet how excited I am? ;)

So on Monday, this blog should have some fresh life breathed into it. I am looking forward to getting some stampin' done and to show you what I accomplished this weekend!

I hope you have a weekend as great as mine!

Donna

Monday, September 5, 2011

Have You Seen My Mojo?



Hello! I can't believe today is the last day of summer already...wow it went by fast, didn't it? My girls are not looking forward to going back to school at all. In fact, we aren't allowed to say the "S" word around here. I can't tell you how happy I am that I do not have to return to school tomorrow. (thank goodness!) One year was enough. Sooo glad that's over!

I have been having a hard time getting my stamping mojo back. Fortunately, I do better with a challenge, and one came along. My oldest daughter, Kaitlyn, was turning 12 a couple of weeks ago, and wanted tags for her goody bags. Since the theme for the birthday party was "Makeover Madness," we had to create something very girly. The paper for these was from a new block of designer paper I had purchased earlier in the summer, and I used SU's felt flowers and sparkle brads and ribbon. Kait helped me create these, which made for some nice bonding time. I'll turn her into a stamper yet!

Have a great week!

Donna

Saturday, July 9, 2011

I'm Free!!!

Wow! I can't believe the day has finally arrived when I am finished with school! Just last week, it seemed like this day would never come, that it seemed so far away, even then. It has been a long, tough, and very stressful year. I am very happy that it's done, and excited for what lies ahead!

Yesterday, I took the girls and my mom out for lunch and a bit of shopping. It was such a great feeling to be able to spend an entire day with them and not have to worry about how much homework I had to do once I got home. I suspect it will take a while before I get used to not having homework or studying to do.


I found these beautiful flowers waiting for me when I got home. They are so gorgeous! I am truly fortunate to have a husband and girls who supported me during the time I was at school.


I also know how lucky I am to have stamping friends who have been patiently waiting for me to finish and to get back to stamping! I am so looking forward to seeing them again, and catching up on the past year! I can hardly wait!


I am not sure when I'll start stamping, but it will be soon. Hopefully my creative mojo will be ready to go too-I feel like I'm out of practice a bit, but with such creative geniuses as friends, I'm sure it won't be long before it's up and running!


And finally, thanks to you, too, for being patient, checking in on me, and waiting for the day I came back. Thank you so much! I hope the wait will be worth it, and that I'll soon have a lot of creative ideas for you to look at! I look forward to hearing from you and getting back into my stamping groove!


Have a great day! I know I will-it's homework-free! :)


Donna


Saturday, July 2, 2011

4 More Days!!

I can't believe it, but there are only 4 more days, and then I'll be done school! 4!! Woo hoo! It will be nice to have no more homework at night-I'll be able to spend time with my girls, and my honey, and I might even be able to watch tv! I'll be living large! LOL
And, of course, I will be able to sit at my stamping table again! Oh yeah! My stamps have been calling me for a long, long time now. I can hardly wait to sit down and create something again. It will have to wait until after some quality family time, but I will be stamping again soon.
I'll be back soon!
Donna

Sunday, May 15, 2011

I'm still here!





But I'm really wishing I were here (St. Thomas, BVI). Isn't it gorgeous! I love St. Thomas, and not just because of the awesome shopping there. Although, St. Thomas is where I fell in love with jewelry. Ah, a story for another day!


I was fortunate enough to be in St. Thomas this past March with my family. The girls were very excited to go on their first cruise! I was just happy to get away from school work. I didn't take anything with me, homework-wise. No regrets! It was a fantastic vacation, and I was glad to be able to completely relax. Unlike me these days...


This school thing is becoming more stressful.. We are currently at the end of our third term. This is our last week of class, and next week is supposed to be our exam week. However, since we have 8 finals to write, they've pushed some into this week. So this means we have 4 exams in three days this week, and 4 exams in two days next week. Yuh-huh. You read that right. Stinks to be us. This past week wasn't much better, we had two assignments and three tests in four days. If I didn't know any better, I'd say someone didn't like us... lol


Last weekend I finally got around to cleaning off my stampin table...and it's been sadly calling for me ever since! I would love nothing more than to sit at the table and stamp until I've made up for these past 9 months of not stamping. However, I can't. Not yet. Once this term is over, my friend Kim and I are supposed to get together and stamp, so I am hoping I can make it until then!


Then the next time I can stamp won't be until after July 8th. That's my last day of classes...I can hardly wait! It's only 8 weeks away, but we have a lot of learning, studying and examing to do before then. I'm at the point now where I wish I had the Click remote. Have you seen that movie? It has Adam Sandler in it, who plays this guy who has a remote that he can use for his life. So in one scene, his wife is angry with him for something, and lecturing him and he learns he can hit the mute button. And then he discovers the fast forward button, so he can fast forward through all the boring parts of his life. Well, I wish I could fast forward to July 8th! That would be nice...


Anyway, if you can hang in there for another 8 weeks, I'll be back a little more regularly at that point. I'll try to check in every now and then. Until July, if you happen to find one of those remotes, could you send it to me? My stampin' table is calling and I don't know how much longer I can ignore it.


Have a great week!


Donna